5 replies [Last post]
mrimichael
mrimichael's picture
Offline
newbie
Virginia Beach, VA
Last seen: 7 years 25 weeks ago
Virginia Beach, VA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2013-02-14
Posts: 2
Points: 3

Hey Everyone,

I'm hoping that someone will be able to help with this. My site is mri-ct.com. If I open the site from home, Starbucks, etc, it looks great. However, if I open it while on the domain in the business it does not look the same. Instead of the buttons across the top I see the regular html text links. the scrolling images are just placed one on top of the other, etc. It's like the stylesheet is not loading. This is the case across multiple computers, both Mac and PC running up-to-date versions of every free web browser currently known. Would anyone here tell me where the problem may be? Or at least where I can start troubleshooting?

The part that vexes me the most is that the page works fine everywhere but on the company domain.

Thanks

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 1 day 8 min ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5343
Points: 2964

Hi mrimichael, Start by

Hi mrimichael,
Start by looking at the markup errors: http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http://mri-ct.com/
It might be something as simple as a typo.

mrimichael
mrimichael's picture
Offline
newbie
Virginia Beach, VA
Last seen: 7 years 25 weeks ago
Virginia Beach, VA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2013-02-14
Posts: 2
Points: 3

Thanks Tony

Would this also explain why it works from my home and not when I'm on the businesses domain? Would you tell me what you see when you go to the site? I'm looking for anything on our internal domain that would cause this problem.

Again, thank you

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 1 day 8 min ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5343
Points: 2964

The site looks file to

The site looks file to me.
Workout what styles are missing by commenting out the stylesheets until you get the same results.

You have some missing end tags etc, fixing those errors may help highlight the problem.

It could be a firewall or network restriction at the workplace.

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 6 hours 48 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9761
Points: 3843

Firewall issues?

Tony, you'd be better than me at sussing this out, but my local firewall will not allow requests from within the domain to address files using the external address. Could that be the issue? See the OP's link and script addys.

If the client is self-hosting, that may be an issue if the local intranet and the server are behind the same firewall. If the server is in the demilitarized zone, the intra- firewall could do an address translation to the dmz'd server's local sub-net address.

@ mrimichael:

//You can test this by editing the link and script addresses.

//You have, for example:

//<link href="http://mri-ct.com/css/dropDown.css" 
//  rel="stylesheet" 
//  type="text/css" />

//Change the address to a relative one:
//<link href="/css/dropDown.css" 
//  rel="stylesheet" 
//  type="text/css" />

//Upload the edits to your server and try the page again from your client's locale.

On second thought, That wouldn't help, as the browser rebuilds the address before doing the get.

So, I'm back to the firewall explanation, if your client is self-hosted. Alternatively, move the intranet to a different IP address. (You could move the server, but that would entail messing with DNS propagation; a one-time, but sometimes frustrating experience.)

Of course, there's the odds-on possibility that the above is all bunk. In which case, never mind. :shrug:

cheers,

gary

If your web page is as clever as you can make it, it's probably too clever for you to debug or maintain.

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 6 hours 48 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9761
Points: 3843

Addendum

Again with the presumption:

It would be a Good ThingĀ® anyway to have the local net and the server on separate IP addresses for security reasons, especially with medical privacy laws being what they are.

With all the guessing going on, we should ask, is the site self-hosted?

cheers,

gary

If your web page is as clever as you can make it, it's probably too clever for you to debug or maintain.