5 replies [Last post]
flmcglone562
flmcglone562's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 12 years 24 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2009-11-11
Posts: 5
Points: 6

Good afternoon ladies and gents

I am new here, but not new to coding website. Tho still thought of as a beginner, I been doing my own for a few years now. I AM new to css. I started learning 5 yrs ago, life happen, got out of it, and am now getting back into things. Ok that's about me, now my question.

When you want a paragraph to show up when you hover over the link would you set it something like:

.classp:hover {height: 200px; width: 100px; overflow: visible; z-index: 2}

or because it is a linke(even if it only refreshes the page) like:

.classa:hover {

Please note, this is the ONLY thing not working on my page right now()(&&)*(*} sorry, tired Big smile the code before this just shows the spot the link is at. It is suppose to open up to be read when you hover.

thanks and hope everyone is having a good day.

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 1 day 8 hours ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5344
Points: 2965

Hi flmcglone562, We may need

Hi flmcglone562,
We may need to see your markup for this.
Depending on your doctype it may not be valid to have a paragraph inside a link.
Some browsers don't support hover on elements such as P, so it will be easier to work with A.
Something like this should be close.

<a class="myhov" href="">Hover
  <span>This will show up</span>
</a>

.myhov span{display:none;}
 
.myhov:hover span{
  display:block; 
  height: 200px; 
  width: 100px;
  position: absolute;
  top:0;
  left:0;
}
/* may need to change some property of the A on hover for IE. */
.myhov:hover{color:#000;} 

flmcglone562
flmcglone562's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 12 years 24 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2009-11-11
Posts: 5
Points: 6

As this is class work, it not

As this is class work, it not showing, or meant to show doc type

I refuse to cheat, get help yes, and teacher would help, but I only ask if I cannot ask, look up, find out on my own, reseach it....after a day. Smile and I refuse to cheat(stick the dang thing in dreamweaver....)

Right now,

.notes p {font-size-8pt; margin: 5px}

.notes span {color: yellow}

.notes {height: 20px; width: 20px; overflow: hidden; color: white; background-color: blue; z-index: 1}

.notes a:hover {height: 170px; width: 150px; overflow: visible; z-index: 2}

hmm, never thought of using the span element, instead of the class

thanks!!! (off to a new direction)

this is very upsetting(being nice here) as everything WORKS FINE,,,,,,,,LMAO

Stomme poes
Stomme poes's picture
Offline
Elder
Netherlands
Last seen: 10 years 29 weeks ago
Netherlands
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2008-02-04
Posts: 1854
Points: 378

Hi flmcglone562, No matter

Hi flmcglone562,

No matter what your teacher says (lawlz), you always want a proper doctype on your page. No matter how simple or temporary your code, because otherwise you cannot trust browsers with the HTML code you write. Especially not Internet Exploder.

As for Dreamweaver, no matter how much it tries to add code for you, don't let it. And instead of looking in Design View, always look at a real browser. Why? Because nobody browses the web in Dreamweaver : )

I'm no expert, but I fake one on teh Internets

flmcglone562
flmcglone562's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 12 years 24 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2009-11-11
Posts: 5
Points: 6

z index

I always look in my browser. I had another problem ,but come to find out that one was an IE problem as FF was seeing the print screen correctly.

My hovering problem does not seem to work on either, and when I looked in Dreamweaver, it is complaining about a Z-index bug problem. Grand. But it now working in FF either, so I now I'm back to, do I have a stacking order problem, or did I miss a comma somewhere(imagine that).

ya'll are wonderful. As you given me ideas for updating our family website and making it more or less one pager, instead of several it is now.

thanks

flmcglone562
flmcglone562's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 12 years 24 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2009-11-11
Posts: 5
Points: 6

GOT IT

Ok, it WAS a index problem. When I moved the numbers up one, works FINE

lol