12 replies [Last post]
mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

Hi, all -

i'm not sure if this the right forum, but...I have an unexplained gap of white space between my banner and my navigation menu. Examination of the CSS code (using Developer on Firefox) doesn't reveal the problem to me.

I've tried it on multiple browsers, and two different web sites with different themes. The common link is the pixopoint menu stuff, but...I can't find what's causing it there.

Can anyone advise?

Here's the site:
WRC

Thanks for any help.

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 35 weeks 6 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2040
Points: 2262

Try adding margin: 0; (or

Try adding margin: 0; (or margin-top: 0;) to #suckerfishnav, #suckerfishnav ul {}

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

OK, just to be sure...am I

OK, just to be sure...am I adding this to the #suckerfishnav definition within the plugin settings, or am I editing the .php file where it seems to exist in several places?

I'm really hoping it's the former; the admin_page.php file is unformatted and appears as though it's not to be touched by novice hands such as mine.

Thanks.

Update: I edited it in the settings, and it gave me the desired results. Thanks! Now I'm curious, though...shouldn't 0 be the default margin? There's no way I know of for Developer to tell me the settings, but I just thought...

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 35 weeks 6 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2040
Points: 2262

mzimmers wrote: ... shouldn't

mzimmers wrote:

... shouldn't 0 be the default margin?

No. If margins were zeroed by default then unstyled sites would just be one huge block of text. This is the reason for CSS reset but, as discussed here, it's just not a great idea to zero everything.

mzimmers wrote:

... There's no way I know of for Developer to tell me the settings, but I just thought ...

I can't decode what your trying to say.

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

Verschwindende

Verschwindende wrote:
mzimmers wrote:

... There's no way I know of for Developer to tell me the settings, but I just thought ...

I can't decode what your trying to say.

What I meant was, I'm using the Web Developer Plugin for Firefox as my troubleshooting tool. It reveals the CSS and style information, but I don't know of a way to use it to reveal all settings (including defaults) of a particular web object (like my navigation menu).

I don't know if such a tool exists, but it would be kind of handy if it did.

Thanks again for the help.

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

Deuce
Deuce's picture
Offline
Guru
Somewhere, USA
Last seen: 2 years 21 weeks ago
Somewhere, USA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2005-11-20
Posts: 4424
Points: 1843

You can get the Firebug tool.

You can get the Firebug tool. It will show you all styles related to an element and it will have a line crossed out of those that have been overwritten by one with higher specificity.

all ยป http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/all

Google isn't a bunch of guys reading and grading web sites, it's more like a bunch of monkeys sniffing food and putting the good bananas at the top. -Triumph

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

Deuce wrote: You can get the

Deuce wrote:

You can get the Firebug tool. It will show you all styles related to an element and it will have a line crossed out of those that have been overwritten by one with higher specificity.

Right, but it won't (as far as I know) tell you the *undefined* (ie, default) properties. It just tells you those that are defined in your CSS. Or, am I all wet on this?

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

(duplicate posting deleted.)

(duplicate posting deleted.)

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 35 weeks 6 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2040
Points: 2262

If it's anything like Opera's

If it's anything like Opera's Dragonfly (and I think it is) then it does exactly that:

Ed Seedhouse
Ed Seedhouse's picture
Offline
Guru
Victoria British Columbia
Last seen: 1 year 1 week ago
Victoria British Columbia
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2005-12-14
Posts: 3570
Points: 675

The default settings of any

The default settings of any element are not, so far as I know, defined by the CSS standard, but rather is a decision of the designer for each individual browser. A little google searching will tell you where the default style sheet of any particular browser can be found. Locate that and read through it and you will know how that browser does things. You will find that most of them are very similar.

For instance a simple query to google on "default css firefox" returned this link as it's first hit.

Ed Seedhouse

Posting Guidelines

Watch out! I am carrying irony, sarcasm and satire, and know how to use them.

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

Thanks, Ed...that was very

Thanks, Ed...that was very helpful.

OK, so now that "gap" has been eliminated in Firefox, but..not in Safari, Opera or Chrome. I don't know whether this cracks me up or ticks me off.

Any ideas?

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 35 weeks 6 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2040
Points: 2262

It seems to be working in

It seems to be working in Opera for me.

Did you put margin: 0; in
#suckerfishnav {}

or in
#suckerfishnav, #suckerfishnav ul {} as suggested?

mzimmers
mzimmers's picture
Offline
Enthusiast
CA, USA
Last seen: 8 years 50 weeks ago
CA, USA
Timezone: GMT-8
Joined: 2007-11-12
Posts: 124
Points: 67

Verschwindende wrote: It

Verschwindende wrote:

It seems to be working in Opera for me.

Right you are...it mysteriously began working shortly after I posted that. Deus ex machina...

Quote:

Did you put margin: 0; in
#suckerfishnav {}

or in
#suckerfishnav, #suckerfishnav ul {} as suggested?

Doh.

Corrected.

I think we can consider this issue resolved. Thanks to all who participated.

Michael Zimmers
Staff Writer
www.scopedin.com