7 replies [Last post]
Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

As I mentioned in another thread a couple of days ago, I suddenly realised FF had not automatically updated itself since July and thus I am still on 3.0.11.

The heading says it all really - I can't seem to call for an update check. From reading the Moz site, I initially thought it was permissions, so made sure I had read/write on FF.app - no go. And yes, I have not only started FF several times, but rebooted as well.

My question is...if I just attempt an 'install' will it overwrite all my settings, bookmarks etc. or recognise it exists and do the upgrade?

Methinks this must have happened when I had Leopard installed and the permissions were mucked up.

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Tags:
gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 47 weeks 3 days ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-6
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9776
Points: 3858

Simply go to Moz, and upgrade

Simply go to Moz, and upgrade FF. Firefox is well behaved in that it does not overwrite your files.

cheers,

gary

If your web page is as clever as you can make it, it's probably too clever for you to debug or maintain.

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Thank you Gary - much obliged

Thank you Gary - much obliged Smile

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

So...

So I downloaded the new version several days ago and all went well.

However...FF3.5.6 still shows a pretty good match of image on bg colour. I would have expected it to show the divide mark as in Safari. It happens around about the "Workshop Feedback" level in the right column.

Maybe I shouldn't worry about this? Puzzled

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

What are we talking about

What are we talking about here?

is it the fact that FF does actually support colour management / profiles

About:config
gfx.color_management. enabled;true

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Hi Hugo - yes sorry, I'm

Hi Hugo - yes sorry, I'm straddling 2 threads here as you guessed. I don't have the particular gfx line you quoted (my three are attached).

I'm thinking it's gfx.color_management.mode...but if so, it's on isn't it?

The question that occurs to me though is: if FF is supposed to come with it enabled, then it should show the "band"...right? But it doesn't.

FF-config.jpg

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 7 years 3 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

That looks to be on, boolean

That looks to be on, boolean 0 or 1 false or true ?

Not sure why you show different from my config.

Originally when the colour management was introduced it was defaulted to 'off' and needed to be user set to 'on'

Lost track of what's happening with it now in the later versions.

Found Poes and FF developers talk about some issue difficult to understand and perhaps should read more carefully.

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

No I'm not sure why it would

No I'm not sure why it would be different either but mine tallies with the Moz site explanation and is apparently on (there's also a '0' setting).

Moz site wrote:

0 Disable color management.
[edit]

1 Enable color management for rendered graphics.
[edit]

2 Enable color management for tagged graphics only. (Default)

Note: These values apply to Firefox 3.5 and SeaMonkey 2. In previous versions, color management was disabled by default via the boolean preference gfx.color_management.enabled set to "false".

Interesting...I understood they were saying that they were going to ship with '2' as the default (as it says). Yet I got '1' as the default.

I do have settings in config as Boolean which have true/false...see attached. Just not the one we're looking at.

ff-config-1.jpg

Here's a snap of the difference in Safari and FF - note I have not changed the setting FF downloaded.

colour-2_0.jpg

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile