21 replies [Last post]
Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Hi folks

I finally got around to doing a favicon and it appears in the address bar in Safari 4.0.4 (proving it's where I said it was and can be accessed).

But it's just not to be seen in FF3.6.2 either in the address bar or on tabs

Test site - favicon is only installed to Home page at the moment so that's the only tab it should show up on.

Thanks as always.

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 13 hours 52 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9742
Points: 3821

A little purpley lavendarish

A little purpley lavendarish thingy? It shows up in my Firefox. BTW, a favicon applies to all pages in the domain, if it's in the document root directory. No effort is required on your part; it's automagical.

cheers,

gary

If your web page is as clever as you can make it, it's probably too clever for you to debug or maintain.

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Then I'm mystified I

Then I'm mystified Puzzled

I thought putting the favicon in the root dir meant it would show in the address bar but that you had to put
<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="favicon.ico">
between the head tags to get the favicon to show on a the tab when you are on that page.

I still can't see it on FF - how come you can see it and I can't?

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

Fret not FF is a total pita

Fret not FF is a total pita when it comes to things like this it has a caching system that is a bloody nuisance, and nigh on impossible to empty when one really needs to.

It will appear at some point just ignore the irritating little fox who I grow less and less fond of as each day passes Sad(

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 2 weeks 2 days ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5342
Points: 2963

Try bookmarking the site and

Try bookmarking the site and clearing cache to hurry things along.

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 13 hours 52 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9742
Points: 3821

Smee wrote: I still can't see

Smee wrote:

I still can't see it on FF - how come you can see it and I can't?

I have better eyes? :snort: :giggle: Tongue

cheers,

gary

If your web page is as clever as you can make it, it's probably too clever for you to debug or maintain.

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

I can see it ok it's too

I can see it Tongue

ok it's too dark, increase the thingy value by around 30 on the thing that does the lightness stuff that they call something odd

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Deuce
Deuce's picture
Offline
Guru
Somewhere, USA
Last seen: 2 years 4 weeks ago
Somewhere, USA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2005-11-20
Posts: 4424
Points: 1843

my foxfire sees everything...

my foxfire sees everything... well, there is a purple blob thing up there, can't really tell what it is...

all » http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/all

Google isn't a bunch of guys reading and grading web sites, it's more like a bunch of monkeys sniffing food and putting the good bananas at the top. -Triumph

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

Smee that's the problem you

Smee that's the problem you are looking for a favicon but apparently it's a blob!

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

you've uploaded a blobicon

you've uploaded a blobicon Cool

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

I've registered 'Blobicon'

I've registered 'Blobicon' and will be developing an app shortly, it will be a rip off of Gravatar.

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

ROFL!

@Gary - Big smile but I've used a magnifying glass and all! There's nothing there I tell you. Puzzled

@Hugo & Tony - "It will appear at some point..." oh. Right. 'Cos there's no sign of it yet. I've force refreshed and cleared cache (webdev toolbar > misc) several times.

@Deuce - take a pic please, I can't fix what I can't see Smile

@Hugo - right. Last time we give you time off and chocolate. See those men in white coats over there? Just go with them quietly, they'll look after you. Tongue Party

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Deuce
Deuce's picture
Offline
Guru
Somewhere, USA
Last seen: 2 years 4 weeks ago
Somewhere, USA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2005-11-20
Posts: 4424
Points: 1843

Smee wrote: @Deuce - take a

Smee wrote:

@Deuce - take a pic please, I can't fix what I can't see Smile

No!
Never!
Won't happen!!

Okay... fine, http://grab.by/3yxo

all » http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/all

Google isn't a bunch of guys reading and grading web sites, it's more like a bunch of monkeys sniffing food and putting the good bananas at the top. -Triumph

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Heehee...

Thanks Deuce! That's what I see in Safari but it still doesn't show in FF.
Does it show in the tab?

Quote:

I thought putting the favicon in the root dir meant it would show in the address bar but that you had to put

<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="favicon.ico">

between the head tags to get the favicon to show on a the tab when you are on that page.

So me one more favour please and see if it shows on the tab in another page?

Hmmm...it is a blob - will have to try and do something...sometime.

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 2 weeks 2 days ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5342
Points: 2963

Yes it shows in the tab. Did

Yes it shows in the tab.
Did you bookmark the site?
If you already have it bookmarked delete the bookmark and re-add it.

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

No, I didn't have it

No, I didn't have it bookmarked because that window is always open, So I just bookmarked it and closed the tab and opened it again...no go.

I probably have to close FF but it's a pain because at the moment I've got a couple of videos downloading and tabs open all over the place.

Thanks for the response Smile

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

I would reinstall your

I would reinstall your operating system Steve

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Deuce
Deuce's picture
Offline
Guru
Somewhere, USA
Last seen: 2 years 4 weeks ago
Somewhere, USA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2005-11-20
Posts: 4424
Points: 1843

Hugo wrote: I would reinstall

Hugo wrote:

I would reinstall your operating system Steve

Nah, that won't help. You should just reinstall the internets.

all » http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/all

Google isn't a bunch of guys reading and grading web sites, it's more like a bunch of monkeys sniffing food and putting the good bananas at the top. -Triumph

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

Deuce wrote: Hugo wrote: I

Deuce wrote:
Hugo wrote:

I would reinstall your operating system Steve

Nah, that won't help. You should just reinstall the internets.

You could do but please ensure that you take a full backup before performing any actions like that.

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

What ever are you two on

What ever are you two on about? And is it catching? Shock

I just had to start FF again 'cos it was choking...ummm...well I do tend to have 2 windows and 20 tabs in each Wink

I've got favicons!!!! yaaaay! So there you go - it obviously just couldn't remember the favicons along with everything else Smile

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile

Hugo
Hugo's picture
Offline
Moderator
London
Last seen: 4 years 31 weeks ago
London
Joined: 2004-06-06
Posts: 15668
Points: 2806

You mean blobicon, but glad

You mean blobicon, but glad you can finally see the blob Smile

Before you make your first post it is vital that you READ THE POSTING GUIDELINES!
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please post ALL your code - both CSS & HTML - in [code] tags
Please validate and ensure you have included a full Doctype before posting.
Why validate? Read Me

Smee
Smee's picture
Offline
Elder
Adelaide, Oz
Last seen: 2 years 8 weeks ago
Adelaide, Oz
Timezone: GMT+9.5
Joined: 2007-06-10
Posts: 1596
Points: 340

Aaaw...

Aaaw...be nice, that's my logo you're talking about. But it does need work to make it less blobby I'll admit Sad

Next problem (not really worth a new thread) the videos don't always seem to show up without a refresh, particularly on this page and the T-bear page.

Sometimes it leaves an appropriate space and sometimes it doesn't - seems to be on the first retrieval.

Am I missing something in the video code?

Mods and gurus – THANK YOU!
For your time, knowledge and experience so willingly and generously given.
Please come back tomorrow and sort us all out again Smile