5 replies [Last post]
alienoiz
alienoiz's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 6 years 25 weeks ago
Joined: 2014-02-09
Posts: 4
Points: 5

Hello,

im new here and im not a webmaster nor like it. i have a small website (www.beatassist.eu) and i use the website builder. Although one thing my service is not good is in the navigation menu, so i decided to create one but i cannot make submenus. The problem is i create all menu with submenus, then in my website builder i have a form where to put the scripts (all good), but when i check the menu the submenus appear behind all other things.

I tried to put the z-index up to 1000 but no luck, it seems that the form module where is the script with my menu just do not lets it popup in front.

I thought this was a matter of the menu being inside the form module, but when i used the yahoowebplayer i saw that this player pops up in front of everything, and is also inserted in the same kind of form module provided by my website builder.

So now im looking for a solution to set my menu with submenus in front of all other objects, but i do not know how to do it.

Thats why im asking your help!

Thanks in advance:
Duarte V.

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 1 day 22 hours ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5343
Points: 2964

Hi alienoiz, z-index only

Hi alienoiz,
z-index only works when the element is positioned eg relative or absolute.
Can you link to a page where the submenu exists.

alienoiz
alienoiz's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 6 years 25 weeks ago
Joined: 2014-02-09
Posts: 4
Points: 5

hi Tony

Tony wrote:

Hi alienoiz,
z-index only works when the element is positioned eg relative or absolute.
Can you link to a page where the submenu exists.

hi Tony,

link how? give you the link of a page like that for you to see? if so...well, i will create one in 10m...

(btw, im not receiving instant email notificationns...can you tell me where i select that option? i didnt saw it here or in the profile but im gonna search again anyway)

alienoiz
alienoiz's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 6 years 25 weeks ago
Joined: 2014-02-09
Posts: 4
Points: 5

There!

here are 2 examples of what im saying:

http://www.beatassist.eu/menutest

Tony
Tony's picture
Offline
Moderator
Brisbane
Last seen: 1 day 22 hours ago
Brisbane
Timezone: GMT+10
Joined: 2003-03-12
Posts: 5343
Points: 2964

The email notification is not

The email notification is not working at the moment, I am looking into it.
Also the link you provided failed. 404.

alienoiz
alienoiz's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 6 years 25 weeks ago
Joined: 2014-02-09
Posts: 4
Points: 5

ok...there!

Sorry for the link do not works...was late night and i tried some more stuff and i ended to left it offline by mistake before i go to sleep.

Its online now.

I used 2 boxes 1 for text and HTML edition and another for script with HTML. Both menus appear inside a box with a scroller, and more. I´m using a diferent location for the .txt style with diferent images and sizes, but it seems that the main menu is somehow also connected to this file and the menus inside the boxes do not acquire the images i desire wich are black!!!!!
But this only happens in this page, in all other pages the main menu sticks to the normal view!!!
Other thing is, when using the textbox with HTML edition, the words in the menu become colorized as links, in this case blue, but when using the script seems fine (white)....

I just do not know what to do anymore!

You can check this with the address of the link i gave you above:

(http://www.beatassist.eu/menutest)