5 replies [Last post]
intcon
intcon's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 9 years 32 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-6
Joined: 2009-12-19
Posts: 4
Points: 6

I'm going to have the same navigation on every page....is it possible to set up my CSS suckerfish menu actually IN my CSS file? The people I'm building a website for want to be able to add more links to their project page without updating each and every page...is that possible? I can't imagine how else they would change the navigation on every page unless they can do it from just one control page, like the CSS file.

thanks for any help or suggestions!

carrie

here's the link to the suckerfish menu, CSS and HTML
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/csslibrary/item/suckertree-menu-vertical/

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 6 weeks 2 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2050
Points: 2282

CSS is styling and only

CSS is styling and only styling. It does not control content. You want to look into some form of server side include for php, asp.old, or master pages for ASP.NET.

intcon
intcon's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 9 years 32 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-6
Joined: 2009-12-19
Posts: 4
Points: 6

thanks Verschwindende....I

thanks Verschwindende....I was just trying to find something easy to use so some people with "some" HTML experience can change the menu themselves.....pretty sure php would put them over the edge. =)

carrie

Deuce
Deuce's picture
Offline
Guru
Somewhere, USA
Last seen: 4 years 51 weeks ago
Somewhere, USA
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2005-11-20
Posts: 4424
Points: 1843

Eh, the PHP is very

Eh, the PHP is very minimal.

<?php include(../path/to/file.inc); ?>

And then in your file.inc you just put in the HTML.
They would never see any PHP, just edit the HTML in the file.inc document.

all ยป http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/all

Google isn't a bunch of guys reading and grading web sites, it's more like a bunch of monkeys sniffing food and putting the good bananas at the top. -Triumph

intcon
intcon's picture
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 9 years 32 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT-6
Joined: 2009-12-19
Posts: 4
Points: 6

would the entire page have to

would the entire page have to be redone in php then?

carrie

Verschwindende
Verschwindende's picture
Offline
Guru
Last seen: 6 weeks 2 days ago
Timezone: GMT-4
Joined: 2009-10-09
Posts: 2050
Points: 2282

Actually all you need to do

Actually all you need to do is change the file extension from .html to .php and the parser will handle it. Of course that's assuming that you have php installed on the server in question.