14 replies [Last post]
css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

I have a error on my CSS and I can't finde it where it is.
The page is scrolling to the right without to be need that.

Any ideea?
Thx

http://www.xtrem-division.ro
www.xtrem-division.ro/css/styles.css

And how can I make the page to fit in any size display? On phone for exemple I have to scroll left and right...

Thx again

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

You have your wrapper width

You have your wrapper width at 1000px, but my FF @ 1024px window width has only 989px available viewing width. The body element is overflowed.

cheers,

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

there is a open space in the

there is a open space in the right of the page, for that is scrolling to right.
It`s not about the width of the page, it seems to be something else.
I`ve tried to make 1px border for every div in page... but still can't find de problem. There is no DIV to include that space.
But, when I take out the float:left and float:right from (.left and .right) ... or when I modify the .content width to 750px, the space dissapear... but it`s only about the the content not the .wapper (entire page) and that means ther is a problem, at the content section.
And the page worked well till I`v made some changes... but now I don't know what`s wrong...

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

Per my previous post: this

Per my previous post: this works.

.wrapper {
    margin: 0 auto;
    overflow: hidden;
    width: 980px;
}

Think about it, you'll see why.

cheers,

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

nope, same error... and I say

nope, same error...
and I say again... I don't think the width of wrapper is the problem....

the page worked ok with this width in the past...
I made some changes.. and I don't know what can be wrong...

Any ideea?

Thx and a Happy New Year !

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

So, show me. Upload a

So, show me. Upload a corrected version, e.g. as "index-test.html", of the page to your site. Be sure to add a robots meta element so search engines ignore it. Example:<meta name="robots" content="noindex, nofollow" />

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

please help !!!

there is something at the facebook code.
because if i take the code out... and insert anything else.... the space will no appear anymore...
if I change the dimension... the space persist to appear...

this si really strange...
the problem was the first code from facebook
"

(function(d, s, id) {
var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
if (d.getElementById(id)) {return;}
js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/ro_RO/all.js#xfbml=1&appId=190879460973617";
fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));"
wich supposed to appear at the top of the body page...

but the thing is that code was there from the begging and this problem diden't exist...
so... what could cause the problem?

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

At the risk of being repetitive

I wrote:

So, show me.

You don't know what is causing your problem or its cure, but you seem certain that my suggestion just can't be the fix. You've been unwilling so far to show me exactly how you've tested the offered solution. I could be wrong, but until we can see exactly the effect you get when exactly applying what I've given you, there's no way to know.

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

I made the changes that you

I made the changes that you said in a previous post and it was there till few hours ago when I`v started to modify again the css file.
I made the new file index-test.html.. but h I was saing.. I solved the problem...

But I am traying to understand what caused the problem now.

Thank you

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

It is still the same issue,

It is still the same issue, but I had forgotten that your header and content wrappers were set to 1000px width, so they overflow causing the need to scroll unless wrapper's overflow is set to hidden. (See my earlier post.) It is usually a bad idea to set widths on any container that is already constrained by its parent.

Try this:

.wrapper {
    margin: 0 auto;
    max-width: 980px;
    }

Delete the width from .header .content.

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

ok, I made the changes....

ok, I made the changes.... but now, on mozzila when I resize the window the header slideshow interference.

the change was made on the index page

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

Where did you make the

Where did you make the change? Your stylesheet file still shows

.wrapper{
    width: 1000px;
    height: auto;
    margin: auto;
    }



.header {
    width: 1000px;
    height: 448px;
    }

.content {
    clear:both;
    height: auto;
    width: 1000px;
    font-family:"Times New Roman", Times, serif;
    font-size:14px;
    color:#425155;
    }

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

that it`s

gary.turner
gary.turner's picture
Offline
Moderator
Dallas
Last seen: 9 hours 9 min ago
Dallas
Timezone: GMT-5
Joined: 2004-06-25
Posts: 9229
Points: 3235

Cache strikes again

Apparently the older stylesheets were stuck in cache. I apologize.

There is still the issue of the oversize images. For most, it does not cause a problem with their being cut off. With some, it does matter. Were it my problem, I'd reduce the image sizes to fit.

cheers,

gary

Unplanned code results in a tangled wad of brain-cramping confusion.

There are enough html & css demos and tutorials to be interesting. Please visit.

css_css
Offline
newbie
Last seen: 2 years 41 weeks ago
Timezone: GMT+2
Joined: 2011-12-30
Posts: 8
Points: 9

ok. Tks

ok. Tks